© 2019 Ausrental Pty Ltd  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions  |  Refund Policy

Relocating to  Melbourne? Call Codie

Relocating to Sydney? Call Seddon

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Instagram

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 3 September 2019

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including use of our Service ("Service"). In this Privacy Policy "we", "us" or "our" means Ausrental Pty Ltd (ABN 69 632 470 761).


By using our Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy, as it is in force at the time of provision. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

 

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

  • your name

  • images of you

  • your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number

  • your age and/or date of birth

  • information about family members

  • your credit card or payment details (through our third party payment processor)

  • your preferences and/or opinions

  • information you provide to us through customer surveys

  • details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you

  • your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour

  • information about your access to and use of our Service, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Service, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider

  • additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Service, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information

  • any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

 

We may collect these types of Personal Information directly from you or from third parties.

Some provision of Personal Information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of Personal Information, we may be unable to provide the full benefits of the Service.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

 

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our Service, associated applications and associated social media platforms

  • to contact and communicate with you

  • to provide you with the best service experience possible on the Service

  • for internal recordkeeping, administrative purposes, invoicing and billing purposes

  • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Service, associated applications and associated social media platforms

  • to run competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you

  • for advertising and marketing, including to send you newsletters or promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties​

We may disclose personal information to:

  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators

  • our employees, contractors and/or related entities

  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred, through transfers, acquisitions, mergers, restructurings, changes of control and other similar transactions

  • anyone from whom we buy a business or assets (or any part of them)

  • legal authorities, when required by law to do so

  • credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you

  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights

  • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia

  • a trustee or debtor, in the unlikely event of insolvency, and then to a subsequent purchaser

  • third parties to collect and process data, such as Google Analytics or other relevant businesses. This may include parties that store data outside of Australia.

 

By providing us with personal information, you acknowledge that some third parties may not be regulated by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act and if any third party engages in any act or practice that contravenes the Australian Privacy Principles, it would not be accountable under the Privacy Act and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act.

If you are located outside Australia and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to Australia and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Retention of Personal Information

We retain information for as long as required, allowed or we believe it useful, but do not undertake retention obligations. We may dispose of information at our discretion without notice, subject to applicable law that specifically requires the handling or retention of information. You must keep your own, separate back-up records.

Your Rights and Controlling Your Personal Information

Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. You warrant that you are able to give consent under Australian Law or, in the event that you do not have the capacity to give consent, you warrant that your guardian or attorney is able to give any consent required under this Privacy Policy on your behalf.

By providing personal information to us, you expressly and voluntarily grant your informed consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Service or the products and/or services offered on or through it. Should you wish to retract your consent, please contact us at info@ausrental.com. If you retract your consent, you acknowledge and agree that failure to provide certain types of personal information may not give you access to the full functionality of the Service.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person's consent to provide the personal information to us.

Restrict: If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Access and Correction: Australian Privacy Principle 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to access, and correct, the Personal Information we hold about you in certain circumstances. Please note that the access and correction requirements under this Privacy Policy operate alongside and do not replace other informal or legal procedures by which an individual can be provided access to, or correction of, their personal information, including the requirements under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth).

You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information.

If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Complaints: Australian Privacy Principle 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to make a complaint about any alleged breaches of privacy.

If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the complaint:

  • Your name and address

  • Details of the alleged breach of privacy

  • URL link to the alleged breach of privacy (if applicable).

 

We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint. Please allow 30 days to investigate your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Storage and Security​

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information are carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Log Data, Cookies and Web Beacons

We may collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (log data). This log data may include information such as your computer's IP (Internet Protocol) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how the Service is used, such as Google Analytics, that collect, monitor and analyse this type of information in order to increase our Service's functionality. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

We may use cookies on our Service to collect information and provide a better experience of our Service. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of the Service.

Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Service with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on our Service from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor's behaviour and collect data about the visitor's viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

We also use longer-lasting cookies for other purposes such as to display your content and account information. We encode our cookies so that only we can interpret the information stored in them. You always have the option of disabling cookies via your browser preferences. If you disable cookies on your browser, please note that some parts of our Service may not function as effectively or may be considerably slower.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Service. Their use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Service or other web sites on the Internet. You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page.

Links to Other Websites​

Our Service may contain links to other websites. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We do not have any control over third party websites, and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information that you provide while visiting those websites.

Child Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Child").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from persons under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a Child without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers or replace it with the Personal Information of the Child’s parent or guardian.

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary or update this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our Service. We recommend you check our Service regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will make every reasonable effort to notify you either through the email address you have provided us or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact

For any questions or notices, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@ausrental.com.